Book Club on the Bus with The Tinted Tide | Golden Isles Moms

Have an event we should know about? Please Contact Us

Loading Events

« All Events

Book Club on the Bus with The Tinted Tide

December 10 @ 9:00 am - 10:00 am

|Recurring Event (See all)

One event on June 18, 2022 at 10:15 am

One event on July 16, 2022 at 9:00 am

One event on July 16, 2022 at 10:15 am

One event on August 27, 2022 at 9:00 am

One event on August 27, 2022 at 10:15 am

One event on September 17, 2022 at 9:00 am

One event on September 17, 2022 at 10:15 am

One event on October 22, 2022 at 9:00 am

One event on October 22, 2022 at 10:15 am

One event on November 19, 2022 at 9:00 am

One event on November 19, 2022 at 10:15 am

One event on December 10, 2022 at 9:00 am

One event on December 10, 2022 at 10:15 am

One event on January 21, 2023 at 9:00 am

One event on January 21, 2023 at 10:15 am

Welcome to  The Tinted Tide’s newest monthly event- Book Club on the Bus! With two drop-off time slots to choose from, enjoy an hour to yourself while we read, paint, & snack with the kids.

This event will be hosted from 9-10 AM and 10:15-11:15 AM on a select Saturday each month. You choose which time you’d like to attend by selecting the appropriate ticket type when you register. The Art Bus will be parked in front of Viola’s Market in Redfern Village for these events, so feel free to grab yourself some coffee or run errands on the South End of SSI while you wait!
Kids 4+ can join them for this event and will take home a copy of each month’s chosen storybook (pottery will be ready one week afterward to allow time for firing). We will have light snacks and drinks, a pottery project that corresponds with the book, and of course, will read the story aloud together.
Advance sign-up is required and can be done online. Please make sure to mention any allergies or special needs your child may have when booking!
Dates and stories are planned as follows:
June 18th- “Let’s Find Fred”
July 16th- “There’s a Shark in the Bath”
August 27th- “The Book with No Pictures”
September 17th- “Can I Be Your Dog?”
October 22nd- “Watch Me Throw the Ball!”
November 19th- “Thank You, Mr. Panda”
December 10th- “The Perfect Birthday Recipe”
January 21st, 2023- “I Ain’t Gonna Paint No More!”

Details

Date:
December 10
Times:
9:00 am - 10:00 am
10:15 am - 11:15 am
Event Category:

Venue

The TInted Tide
267 Redfern Vlg
St Simons Island, GA United States
Phone:
(912) 580-2530
View Venue Website

Join The Golden Isles Moms Community

Stay up-to-date with what is happening in-and-around Golden Isles, GA with local events, community highlights, and exclusive deals.